Website Policy

Content

Love Lust or Bust (LLB, “Website”) is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License by April Hope. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this blog’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit and link is given to April Hope and Love Lust or Bust with appropriate and specific direction to the original content. Many of the images on this site belong to April Hope or contributors and will be credited as such. If you would like to use any images and/or text that belong to this site, please provide credit and link. We use many images and videos from sites like Pixabay which states “All images and videos on Pixabay are released free of copyrights under Creative Commons CC0. You may download, modify, distribute, and use them royalty-free for anything you like, even in commercial applications. Attribution is not required.”
  • If you see an image or video and the source is not listed, please look on Pixabay or contact us.
We make every attempt to give to credit for images and videos from outside sources when required. However, please contact us if you notice an image with improper credit and we will resolve it immediately.

Affiliates

Love Lust or Bust sometimes features reviews of destinations, products, and services, but the opinions herein are ours. This website contains affiliate links to products and services that generate a small income to us if you choose to use them, at no extra cost to you, and whenever possible will offer you a discount. We only recommend products and services that we use ourselves, and will always link to relevant information, regardless of whether or not there is an affiliate program We only include features about destinations, products and services that we genuinely like and feel that they are a good fit with the Love Lust or Bust brand. When links to other websites are provided, we are not responsible for the content or information use at any of those sites, and you should review each site’s privacy policy. Paid promotions, affiliate links, and advertising banners are clearly marked as such.

Advertising/Reveiws/Gifts

Any products which have been gifted to Love Lust or Bust for review is noted with “c/o” (courtesy of). Giveaways that are sponsored by a third party will be fully disclosed in the post. You may also notify us at [email protected] to be removed from our mailing list.

Privacy Policy

Love Lust or Bust (LLB, www.LoveLustorBust.com, “Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). At LLB we do our best to secure your Personal Identifible Information (PII). We will only ask for your name, email address, or website address so we can communicate through email and newsletters. We will never intentionally share your PII with third parties. Our Privacy Policy attempts to address any concerns you may have while protecting the interests of all parties. Our website is scanned on a regular basis. We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Terms of Use

We will strive to have the most accurate information possible, however, LLB is not liable for any errors or mistakes. Readers are advised to verify important information directly with suppliers or other sources. Furthermore, we are not responsible for any damages or loss resulting from information contained on our website. We reserve the right to revise any content at any time. LLB holds the copyright to all images and content on this website. Content may not be reused or duplicated in any way without prior approval.

How We Use PII

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website: We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, subscribing to a newsletter, or submitting a contact form. We may use the information we collect from you when you register,  sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails such as newsletters.
Automatically-Collected Information: We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked. Cookies: We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website. We may use the information collected in the following ways:
  • To operate and maintain the Website
  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity

Third-Party Use of Information

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information. Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies. The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers: Google Analytics – this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics. Mail Chimp – this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications. Please refer to Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for further information. Akismet – This site uses Akismet to reduce spam in the comment system – Learn more about Akismet At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion. Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Anonymous Data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. Conversely, LLB isn’t responsible for content, information, or material found on linked or linking websites. These links are provided only for the viewers benefit.

Advertising

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, YouTube or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website. You may opt-out of Facebook remarketing here.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions. LLB is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com. As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Newsletters

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

Rights Related to Your Personal Information

Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request. Amend – You may contact us to amend or update your personal information. Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law. You may notify or contact us at [email protected] to opt-out, or be removed from our mailing list.

Sensitive Personal Information

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page. You can change your personal information by emailing us. We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Fair Information Practices

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, as soon as we discover or are notified a data breach occur:
  • We will notify you via email within 7 business days.
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contact Information

At any time, please contact us at [email protected] for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This